Logo
abc

Privacy Policy

ArtPhotoBaby.com.au recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

abc

Respect of your Privacy is a founding cornerstone of ArtPhotoBaby.com.au. We consider the arrival of your baby as one of the most intimate moment of joy that must be protected with utmost concern. This is why we impose ourselves very strict rules of conduct which reflect our ethical commercial approach.

ArtPhotoBaby.com.au takes particular care in protecting the image and intimacy of young families and will take all appropriate steps not to intrude your family life in any way

Our respect for Families Privacy can be found at every step of our relationship you :

  • Your intimacy in the Maternity ward : no photograph is taken without prior written consent of the mother. Our photographers are professionals, recruited, trained on controlled on their technical skills as well as their professionalism and care for babies and parents.
  • Your Privacy back at home : you are in control ! You choose whether you wish to view and order your photos and personalised products on your Private Web Gallery or if you prefer to benefit from a home presentation. There is no commercial or emotional pressure whatsoever.
  • Confidentiality of your personal Data : your personal information (photos and data)  used to personalise your products and manage your orders are stored on secured servers. We comply by the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. You have the right to access and modify your data at any time by writing to us in a simple letter.
  • Security of your images: your photos can only be viewed on your Private Web Gallery via a particularly secure interface. Your personal access code is automatically deactivated when you login the first time and you secure your Private Web Gallery with your personal password.
  • We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles which are contained in that Act. The National Privacy Principles provide for the collection, use, disclosure, security and access to personal information.
  • The amount and type of information we collect from you when you use of our website or contact us online will depend upon your use of the facilities and services available through our website or otherwise available online. However, the only personal information which we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself.
  • Personal information' is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • ArtPhotoBaby is the trading name of ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd.
  • We collect and hold a range of personal information in carrying out our business and functions as a services provider. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend upon the nature of our relationship with you.
  • ArtPhotoBaby.com.au collects data during the photoshoot, when you connect on your Private Web Gallery on Artphotobaby.com.au website especially when you validate your account during your first connexion, when you speak to our customer service or via questionnaires we may use for market research purposes.
  • This data includes information on your baby such as her or his name, date of birth, weight, size, parents’ names and birthdates, contact details such as postal address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses, and other information we may need to create your personalised products.
  • The data collected marked with an asterisk (*) on the form you filled up before the photoshoot is necessary to personalise your products, create and manage your Account and treat your orders. If you do not communicate such information we may not be able to provide the photographic service you expect, personalise your products, give you access to your Private Web Gallery and produce and ship your orders. Other data are aimed at better knowing you and are optional.
  • We will also collect personal information about you if you provide us with your business card at a function or otherwise provide your personal information to us in person or contact us through social media (such as LinkedIn and Facebook).
  • We hold personal information in electronic form, and take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may also store hardcopy files with an offsite storage provider whose premises and access is strictly controlled.
  • We store electronic records within our own secure network and through third party data storage providers. Personal information within our network is password protected and access is appropriately limited.
  • Our third party data storage providers are required to protect personal information in accordance with applicable laws and take appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful use of personal information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information primarily for the following purposes for which it was collected :

  • Personalising the products we create with your baby’s photos and details in order to display them on your Private Web Gallery
  • Creating and ensuring the maintenance of your Private Web Gallery
  • Communicating with you
  • Improving our products, website and services

We might also use them for related purposes, and other purposes including

  • providing our services;
  • contracting out some of our functions to external service providers and suppliers;
  • maintaining, managing and developing our relationship with customers and potential customers;
  • carrying out research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • marketing our services, administering and operating our online subscriptions and providing you with information about developments and other services that you have requested or that may be of interest to you;
  • the organisation of events;
  • assessing and considering applications from prospective employees, contractors and service providers;
  • developing and managing relationships with our employees, contractors and service providers;
  • managing insurance;
  • conducting further searches and enquiries regarding the information you have provided to us or more generally to collect additional personal information about you or your associates for our regulatory or prudential purposes;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas so that they can provide us with services in connection with the operation of our business, such as server hosting and management services and data storage.
  • You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact@artphotobaby.com.au). We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable period.
  • In some cases, in accordance with the Privacy Act, we may charge you a fee for access to personal information we hold about you or refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you.
  • To access your Private Web Gallery, you will need to create your account on ArtPhotoBaby.com.au.
  • To create your account, you will be required to validate your data in your account and secure your account.
  • For more information visit ‘Private Web Gallery’
  • To access the images you will need to enter the unique photoshoot personal code provided to you by the photographer at the end of the photo shoot. Once you have controlled your data, you secure your account by confirming your login (e-mail) and choosing a personal password. Securing your account automatically deactivate the Photo shoot code.
  • For subsequent web visits, you will access your Private Web Gallery by keying your login and password. You can change your password at anytime by changing it in ‘my Account’ in your Private Web Gallery.
  • Your agreement to realise the photoshoot entitles ArtPhotoBaby.com.au to store, use and reproduce your photos exclusively for the creation and production of your personalised products with these photos and to sell them only to yourself and/or the persons to whom you communicate your login and password to access your Private Web Gallery and/or people whose contact details have been provided by you to ArtphotoBaby.com.au for that purpose.
  • ArtPhotoBaby .com.au will not communicate or sell your photos to any third party, individual or company without your prior written consent.
  • ArtPhotoBaby .com.au will not use your photos for its own promotional purposes (commercial brochures, e-mails or newsletter, presentation samples) without your prior written consent.
  • Photos taken by ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd or professional photographers appointed by ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd are the sole propriety of ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd. They will be used only in accordance with the agreement to realise the photoshoot and for the purpose described above (Your Image Rights).
  • Images of products personalised with these photographs and uploaded on the Account ‘owner Private Web Gallery on the Site are sole propriety of ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd.
  • Products designs and layouts as well as web design and texts are the exclusive propriety of ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd and cannot be copied or used by Users without breaching our copyrights. Users are not allowed to use or to copy any material found on ArtPhotoBaby.com.au for any private or commercial purpose other than to conduct the purchase of a Product from the Site.
  • Any tentative by the Account owner or other Users to copy the images from the Site including all images within his Private Web Gallery will be considered as a violation of ArtPhotoGroup copyrights. Specifically, screen copies in view to reproduce photos and images are strictly forbidden.
  • ArtPhotoGroup Pty Ltd reserves its rights to take any legal action against Users reproducing images from the site without prior formal consent given by ArtPhoto Group Pty Ltd.
  • ArtPhotoBaby.com .au may send you its commercial offers by e-mail, text, or phone if you accepted it and by post or phone if you did not oppose it when we gathered your data at the end of the photoshoot.
  • If you did accept it when we collected your data, your personal contact details may be communicated to selected partners of ArtPhotoGroup Pty ltd, who then may propose you some commercial offers by e-mail, post or phone.
  • ArtPhotobaby.com.au partners are carefully selected for their excellent reputation, services and products. We partner only with companies when we believe their services can prove to be in the best interest to families with young children and when these services can bring value to their parents (economically, educationally and related to health).
  • You can stop receiving these offers at any time by informing us about your decision by changing your status – go to ‘My Account’ in your Private Web Gallery (my data – modification of my personal data) or by writing us at : ArtPhotoBaby, Customer Service,18 Marshall Crescent, BEACON HILL, NSW 2100-AUSTRALIA.
  • If you did accept it when we collected your data, your personal contact details may be communicated to selected partners of ArtPhotobaby.com.au and/or other commercial entities of ArtPhotoGroup Pty ltd, who then may propose you some commercial offers by e-mail, post or phone.
  • We are particularly careful and demanding regarding the relevance of the commercial offers and the ethics demonstrated in the commercial practices of companies that may wish to communicate with you.
  • We require these organisations to maintain confidentiality of your personal information and to take reasonable steps to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. You can choose to opt out of any direct marketing at any time. Simply contact us by email, post or tick the Opt out box in ‘my Account’ within your Private Web Gallery.
  • When you visit ArtPhotoBaby.com.au, we wish to implant cookies. Cookies do not permit us to identify you but registers informations relative to the navigation from your computer/tablet on the site (such as pages viewed, timing of connexion…), which we will be able to consult if you visit again.
  • You can oppose the registration of cookies by configurating your navigator through the ‘tool’ then ‘Option’ menu. Parameters within your navigation software informs you about the presence of cookies and how to refuse them. See FAQs for more information on Cookies.
  • If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the details below.
  • We will respond to complaints within a reasonable period of time (usually 30 days).
  • If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
  • If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information, would like to request access to or correction of personal information that we hold about you, or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by either:
  • Email - contact@artphotobaby.com.au;
  • Post - Attention "Privacy Officer" : ArtPhotoBaby, 18 Marshall Crescent, BEACON HILL, NSW 2100-AUSTRALIA.
  • From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website.
  • We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

At ArtPhotoBaby.com.au, we understand that the protection and confidentiality given to your personal data is a legitimate concern. That is why we commit to provide you with the highest standards of security and Privacy. This applies to all the data you communicate to us.

  • your baby’s data, used to personalise the products we create with your baby’s photos
  • your personal data allowing the creation and maintenance of your Private Web Gallery
  • your contact details used to communicate with you
  • your other information you may communicate to us via market research tools we might use to improve our products, website and services